Tutorials and Workshops:


Saturday, Apr 8, 2017

AM

8:15-8:30

breakfast

AM

9:00-12:00

Conference: Virtual Execution Environments (VEE)

8:30-12:00

Tutorial: Treadmill: Tail Latency Measurement at Microsecond-Level Precision

8:30-12:00

Workshop: Software-Defined Data Communications and Storage (SDDCS) (Part I)

8:30-12:00

Workshop: Emerging Technologies for software-defined and reconfigurable hardware-accelerated Cloud Datacenters (Part I)

10:15-10:30

break

PM

12:00-1:30

Lunch

PM

1:30-5:00

Conference: Virtual Execution Environments (VEE)

1:30-5:00

Tutorial: Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters with Modern Architectures

1:30-5:00

Workshop: Software-Defined Data Communications and Storage (SDDCS) (Part II)

1:30-5:00

Workshop: Emerging Technologies for software-defined and reconfigurable hardware-accelerated Cloud Datacenters (Part II)

3:15-3:30

break

Sunday, Apr 9, 2017

AM

8:15-8:30

breakfast

AM

9:00-12:00

Conference: Virtual Execution Environments (VEE)

9:00-12:00

Tutorial: Deep Learning Processors

8:30-12:00

Workshop: Big data benchmarks, Performance Optimization, and Emerging hardware (BPOE-8) (Part I)

8:30-12:00

Workshop: Approximate Computing Across the Stack (WAX)

8:30-12:00

Workshop: 学术论坛:体系结构之跨界研究

10:15-10:30

break

PM

12:00-1:30

Lunch

PM

1:30-5:00

Conference: Virtual Execution Environments (VEE)

1:30-5:00

Tutorial: Systemized" Program Analyses – A "Big Data" Perspective on Static Analysis Scalability

1:00-5:00

Tutorial: Architectural Exploration with gem5

1:30-5:00

Workshop: Big data benchmarks, Performance Optimization, and Emerging hardware (BPOE-8) (Part II)

3:15-3:30

break


Main Program:


Sunday, Apr 9, 2017

PM

6:00-8:00

Reception

Monday, Apr 10, 2017

AM

7:45-8:00

Breakfast

AM

8:00-8:20

Welcoming Remarks

8:20-9:20

Keynote I: Big Data Analytics and Intelligence at Alibaba Cloud

Jingren Zhou, VP @ Alibaba Group

Chair: Yunji Chen, ICT - Chinese Academy of Sciences

9:20-10:00

Lightning Session for Day I (22 papers - 1.5 mins /paper)

10:00-10:20

Break

10:20-11:20

Session 1 : ASPLOS Highlights I

Chair: Steve Blackburn, Australian National University

11:20-11:30

Mini Break

11:30-12:30

Session 2 : ASPLOS Highlights II

Chair: Vivek Sarkar, Rice University

PM

12:30-1:30

Lunch

1:30-2:50

Session 3A : Memory I

Chair: Karin Strauss, Microsoft Research & Univ of Washington

Session 3B : Verification and Testing

Chair: Yun Liang, Peking University

2:50-3:10

Break

3:10-4:30

Session 4A : Distributed Systems

Chair: Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University

Session 4B : Compiler Optimizations

Chair: Xipeng Shen, NCSU

4:30-5:00

Break (overlapping with start of poster session)

4:30-6:30

ASPLOS Poster Session (Each accepted paper is required to print and bring a poster for participation. Click here for full instructions.)

6:30-7:30

Business Meeting

Tuesday, Apr 11, 2017

AM

7:45-8:00

Breakfast

AM

8:00-9:00

Keynote II: Improving Datacenter Efficiency

Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft Research

Chair: John Carter, IBM

9:00-10:10

Lightning Session for Days II & III (34 papers - 2 mins /paper)

10:10-10:30

Break

10:30-11:50

Session 5 : Storage

Chair: Michael Swift, University of Wisconsin

PM

12:00-1:00

Lunch

1:00-2:00

Session 6A : IOT and Applications

Chair: Adrian Sampson, Cornell University

Session 6B : Virtualization

Chair: Shan Lu, University of Chicago

2:00-9:00

Excursion and banquet(Tourist Attractions :Terra-Cotta Warriors, Huaqing Hot Springs)

Wednesday, Apr 12, 2017

AM

7:45-8:00

Breakfast

AM

8:30-10:10

Session 7A : Accelerators: GPUs, ASICs, and Heterogeneous Systems

Chair: Lingjia Tang, University of Michigan

Session 7B : Security

Chair: Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech

10:10-10:30

Break

10:30-11:50

Session 8A : Cloud

Chair: Yungang Bao, ICT - Chinese Academy of Sciences

Session 8B : Debugging

Chair: Guoqing (Harry) Xu, University of California - Irvine

PM

12:00-1:00

Lunch

13:00-14:20

Session 9A : Memory II

Chair: Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

Session 9B : Data Center Architectures & Power Management

Chair: Christina Delimitrou, Cornell University

14:30-15:00

Closing remarks



Detailed Information of Tutorials and Workshops:


Tutorial 1 - Deep Learning Processors (ICT/CAS)
Date: Sunday, April 9 (morning), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: HAN GUANG ROOM 含光厅

Tutorial 2 - Accelerating Big Data Processing With Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters With Modern Architectures (Ohio State University)
Date: Saturday, April 8 (afternoon), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: HAN GUANG ROOM 含光厅

Tutorial 3 - Treadmill: Tail Latency Measurement at Microsecond-Level Precision (Facebook and U. Michigan)
Date: Saturday, April 8 (morning), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: HAN GUANG ROOM 含光厅

Tutorial 4 - Systemized" Program Analyses – A "Big Data" Perspective on Static Analysis Scalability(UC-Irvine)
Date: Sunday, April 9 (afternoon), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: HAN GUANG ROOM 含光厅

Tutorial 5 - Architectural Exploration with gem5
Date: Sunday, April 9 (afternoon), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: CHANG LE ROOM 长乐厅


Workshop 1 - Software-Defined Data Communications and Storage (SDDCS)
Full paper deadline: 02-17-2017
Author notification: 03-17-2017
Camera ready deadline: 03-24-2017
Chairs: Pin Zhou, Vaneet Aggarwal, Wei Xu
Date: Saturday, April 8, 2017
Duration: FULL Day
Location: CHANG LE ROOM 长乐厅

Workshop 2 - Emerging Technologies for software-defined and reconfigurable hardware-accelerated Cloud Datacenters
Full paper deadline: 02-03-2017
Author notification: 02-24-2017
Camera ready deadline: 03-08-2017
Chairs: Zhibin Yu,Ke Zhang, Jie Tang, Qian Zhao, Yisong Chang
Date: Saturday, April 8, 2017
Duration: Full Day
Location: AN DING ROOM 安定安远

Workshop 3 - Big data benchmarks, Performance Optimization, and Emerging hardware(BPOE-8)
Papers due: February 16, 2017
Notification of acceptance: February 28, 2017
Workshop Session: April 9, 2017
Chairs: Jianfeng Zhan, Gang Lu, Xinhui Tian
Date: Sunday, April 9, 2017
Duration: Full Day
Location: AN DING ROOM 安定安远

Workshop 4 - Approximate Computing Across the Stack(WAX)
Chairs: Luis Ceze, Adrian Sampson
Date: Sunday, April 9(morning), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: CHANG LE ROOM 长乐厅
Position papers due: February 20, 2017
Notification for position papers: March 6, 2017

Workshop 5 - 学术论坛:体系结构之跨界研究
Chairs:
Date: Sunday, April 9(morning), 2017
Duration: Half Day
Location: YONG NING ROOM 永宁厅


Detailed Information of Main Program:


Sunday, April 9, 2017


Sunday, 6:00pm-8:00pm

Reception: MUSEUM(博物馆)



Monday, April 10, 2017


Monday, 8:20am-9:20am

Keynote I: Big Data Analytics and Intelligence at Alibaba Cloud , Jingren Zhou, VP @ Alibaba Group

Chair: Yunji Chen, ICT - Chinese Academy of Sciences

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


Jingren Zhou (Alibaba Group)
Abstract: As China’s largest cloud service provider, Alibaba Cloud has been one of the fastest growing cloud computing platforms in the world. In this talk, I’ll present an overview of Big Data and AI computing platform at Alibaba Cloud, which consists of a wide range of products and services to enable fast and efficient big data development and intelligent analysis. The underlying computing infrastructure supports a variety of computation scenarios, including batch, interactive, stream, and graph computation, as well as large-scale machine learning on heterogeneous cloud-scale data centers. Several big data products, such as rule-based engine, recommendation system, BI tools, etc., are provided to address different business needs. The platform not only supports Alibaba’s internal businesses but also provides solid services to enterprise customers. In addition, I’ll describe key techniques and system internals, and outline outstanding research and engineering challenges.
Bio: Jingren Zhou is Vice President at Alibaba Group and Chief Scientist at Alibaba Cloud. He is responsible for driving Big Data development and business strategies at Alibaba Cloud Division. He manages the cloud engineering team to develop cloud-scale distributed computing platform, data analytic products, and various business solutions. He is also Head of the Search Division at Alibaba, leading the search engineering team to develop advanced techniques for personalized e-commerce and multimedia search, and provide best-in-class shopping experience at Alibaba's e-commerce platforms, including Taobao and Tmall. Prior to joining Alibaba, Dr. Zhou was partner engineering manager at Microsoft and researcher at Microsoft Research. His research interests include cloud-computing, distributed systems, and databases. Dr. Zhou received his PhD in Computer Science from Columbia University.




Monday, 9:20am-10:00am

Lightning Session for Day I (22 papers - 1.5 mins /paper)

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


Monday, 10:20am-11:20am

Session 1 : ASPLOS Highlights I

Chair: Steve Blackburn, Australian National University

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


· Determining Application-specific Peak Power and Energy Requirements for Ultra-low-power Processors, Hari Cherupalli (University of Minnesota); Henry Duwe (University of Illinois); Weidong Ye (University of Illinois); Rakesh Kumar (University of Illinois); John Sartori (University of Minnesota)


· Prophet: Precise QoS Prediction on Non-Preemptive Accelerators to Improve Utilization in Warehouse Scale Computers, Quan chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Hailong Yang (Beihang University); Minyi Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Ram Srivatsa Kannan (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor); Jason Mars; Lingjia Tang (University of Michigan - Ann Arbor)


· Mallacc: Accelerating Memory Allocation, Svilen Kanev; Sam Likun Xi; Gu-Yeon Wei; David Brooks (Harvard University)


Monday, 11:30am-12:30pm

Session 2 : ASPLOS Highlights II

Chair: Vivek Sarkar, Rice University

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


· REDSPY: Exploring Value Locality in Software, Shasha Wen (College of William and Mary); Milind Chabbi (Hewlett-Packard Enterprise); Xu Liu (College of William and Mary)


· Translation-Triggered Prefetching, Abhishek Bhattacharjee (Rutgers University)


· Typed Architectures: Architectural Support for Lightweight Scripting, Channoh Kim (Sungkyunkwan University); Jaehyeok Kim (Sungkyunkwan University); Sungmin Kim (Sungkyunkwan University); Dooyoung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University); Namho Kim (Seoul National University); Gitae Na (Sungkyunkwan University); Young H. Oh (Sungkyunkwan University); Hyeon Gyu Cho (Sungkyunkwan University); Jae W. Lee (Seoul National University)


Monday, 12:30pm-1:30pm

Lunch: SEASONAL TASTE 知味咖啡厅



Monday, 1:30pm-2:50pm

Session 3A : Memory I

Chair: Karin Strauss (Microsoft Research & Univ of Washington)

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


· Failure-Atomic Slotted Paging for Persistent Memory, Jihye Seo; Wook-hee Kim; Woongki Baek; Beomseok Nam; Sam H. Noh (UNIST)


· What Scalable Programs Need from Transactional Memory, Donald Nguyen (Synthace Limited); Keshav Pingali (The University of Texas at Austin)


· TriCheck: Memory Model Verification at the Trisection of Software, Hardware, and ISA, Caroline Trippel (ctrippel@princeton.edu); Yatin A. Manerkar (Princeton University); Michael Pellauer (NVIDIA Research); Daniel Lustig (NVIDIA Research); Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University)


· An Analysis of Persistent Memory Use with WHISPER, Sanketh Nalli (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Swapnil Haria (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Michael M. Swift (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Mark D. Hill (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Haris Volos; Kimberly Keeton


Monday, 1:30pm-2:50pm

Session 3B : Verification and Testing

Chair: Yun Liang (Peking University)

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


· ProRace: Practical Data Race Detection for Production Use, Tong Zhang; Changhee Jung; Dongyoon Lee (Virginia Tech)


· Crossing Guard: Mediating Host-Accelerator Coherence Interactions, Lena E. Olson; Mark D. Hill; David A. Wood (University of Wisconsin-Madison)


· An Architecture Supporting Formal and Compositional Binary Analysis, Joseph McMaHan (University of California, Santa Barbara); Michael Christensen (University of California, Santa Barbara); Lawton Nichols (University of California, Santa Barbara); Jared Roesch (University of Washington, Seattle); Sung-Yee Guo (University of California, Santa Barbara); Ben Hardekopf (University of California, Santa Barbara); Tim Sherwood (University of California, Santa Barbara)


· AsyncClock: Scalable Inference of Asynchronous Event Causality, Chun-Hung Hsiao (University of Michigan); Satish Narayanasamy (University of Michigan); Essam Muhammad Idris (University of Michigan); Cristiano L. Pereira (Intel, Inc); Gilles A. Pokam (Intel, Inc)


Monday, 3:10pm-4:30pm

Session 4A : Distributed Systems

Chair: Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


· Black-box Concurrent Data Structures for NUMA Architectures, Irina Calciu (VMware Research Group); Siddhartha Sen (Microsoft Research); Mahesh Balakrishnan (Yale University); Marcos K. Aguilera (VMware Research Group)


· CoRAL: Confined Recovery in Distributed Asynchronous Graph Processing, Keval Vora (University of California, Riverside); Chen Tian (Huawei US R&D Center); Rajiv Gupta (University of California, Riverside); Ziang Hu (Huawei US R&D Center)


· KickStarter: Fast and Accurate Computations on Streaming Graphs via Trimmed Approximations, Keval Vora (University of California, Riverside); Rajiv Gupta (University of California, Riverside); Guoqing (Harry) Xu (University of California, Irvine)


· Browsix: Bridging the Gap Between Unix and the Browser, Bobby Powers; John Vilk; Emery D. Berger (University of Massachusetts Amherst)


Monday, 3:10pm-4:30pm

Session 4B : Compiler Optimizations

Chair: Xipeng Shen (NCSU)

Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


· Optimizing CNNs on Multicores for Scalability, Performance and Goodput, Samyam Rajbhandari (The Ohio State University); Yuxiong He (Microsoft Research); Olatunji Ruwase (Microsoft Research); Michael Carbin (Microsoft Research); Trishul Ochilimbi (Microsoft Research)


· Locality Transformations for Nested Recursive Iteration Spaces, Kirshanthan Sundararajah; Laith Sakka; Milind Kulkarni (Purdue University)


· Locality-Aware CTA Clustering For Modern GPUs, Ang Li (Pacific Northwest National Lab); Shuaiwen Leon Song (Pacific Northwest National Lab); Weifeng Liu (University of Copenhagen); Xu Liu (College of William and Mary); Akash Kumar (Technische University Dresden); Henk Corporaal (Eindhoven University of Technology)


· Sound Loop Superoptimization for Google Native Client, Berkeley Churchill; Rahul Sharma; Jean-Francois Bastien; Alex Aiken (Stanford University)


Monday, 4:30pm-6:30pm

ASPLOS Poster Session


All accepted papers are required to join the poster session of ASPLOS 2017. The poster session is to enable deeper, more technical and more social interactions between the paper authors and conference attendees. The poster session will start from 4:30 PM on the first day of the main conference (Apr 10) and lasts 2 hours.
The poster instructions are as follows:
  • Every accepted paper is required to present one poster about the work in the paper.
  • Please design, print and bring your poster to the conference.
  • The recommended poster size is 36 inch in width and 48 inch in height.
  • Please bring the posters to the poster session room (to be announced) and set up the posters at the start of the session.
  • Poster boards (36 inch in width and 48 inch in height) will be provided to hang your posters.


  • Monday, 6:30pm-7:30pm

    Business Meeting: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅



    Tuesday, April 11, 2017


    Tuesday, 8:00am-9:00am

    Keynote II: Improving Datacenter Efficiency, Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft Research

    Chair: John Carter, IBM

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


    Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research)
    Abstract: Internet companies and cloud providers can improve datacenter efficiency and reduce costs, by minimizing resource waste while avoiding (or limiting) performance degradation. In this talk, I will first overview a few of the efficiency-related efforts we are undertaking at Microsoft. Then, I will detail how we are leveraging workload history to improve datacenter resource management. Finally, I will discuss lessons from deploying our efforts in production and how they relate to academic research.
    Bio: Dr. Ricardo Bianchini received his PhD degree in Computer Science from the University of Rochester. After his graduate studies, he joined the faculty at the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, and later at Rutgers University. Since 2014, he has been the Chief Efficiency Strategist at Microsoft, where he leads efforts to improve the efficiency of the company's online services and datacenters. His main research interests include cloud computing and datacenter efficiency. Dr. Bianchini is a pioneer in datacenter power/energy management, energy-aware storage systems, energy-aware load distribution across datacenters, and leveraging renewable energy in datacenters. He has published nine award papers, and has received the CAREER award from the National Science Foundation. He is an ACM Fellow and an IEEE Fellow.



    Tuesday, 9:00am-10:10am

    Lightning Session for Days II & III (34 papers - 2 mins /paper)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


    Tuesday, 10:30am-11:50am

    Session 5 : Storage

    Chair: Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM 长安大宴会厅


    · DudeTM: Building Durable Transactions with Decoupling for Persistent Memory, Mengxing Liu (Tsinghua University); Mingxing Zhang (Tsinghua University); Kang Chen (Tsinghua University); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California); Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University); Weimin Zheng (Tsinghua University); Jinglei Ren (Microsoft Research)


    · ReFlex: Remote Flash == Local Flash, Ana Klimovic (Stanford University); Heiner Litz (Stanford University); Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)


    · Approximate Storage of Compressed and Encrypted Videos, Djordje Jevdjic (University of Washington); Karin Strauss (Microsoft Research); Luis Ceze (University of Washington); Henrique Malvar (Microsoft Research)


    · Exploiting Intra-Request Slack to Improve SSD Performance, Nima Elyasi (Pennsylvania State University); Mohammad Arjomand (Pennsylvania State University); Anand Sivasubramaniam (Pennsylvania State University); Mahmut T. Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University); Chita R. Das (Pennsylvania State University); Myoungsoo Jung (Yonsei University)


    Tuesday, 12:00pm-1:00pm

    Lunch: SEASONAL TASTE 知味咖啡厅



    Tuesday, 1:00pm-2:00pm

    Session 6A : IOT and Applications

    Chair: Adrian Sampson (Cornell University)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


    · Graspan: A Single-machine Disk-based Graph System for Interprocedural Static Analyses of Large-scale Systems Code, Kai Wang; Aftab Hussain; Zhiqiang Zuo; Guoqing (Harry) Xu; Ardalan Amiri (University of California, Irvine)


    · SC-DCNN: Highly-Scalable Deep Convolutional Neural Network using Stochastic Computing, Ao Ren (Syracuse University); Ji Li (University of Southern California); Zhe Li (Syracuse University); Caiwen Ding (Syracuse University); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California); Qinru Qiu (Syracuse University); Bo Yuan (The City College of New York); Yanzhi Wang (Syracuse University)


    · 3DGates: An Instruction-Level Energy Analysis and Optimization of 3D Printers, Jerry Ajay; Chen Song; Aditya Singh Rathore; Chi Zhou; Wenyao Xu (University at Buffalo)


    Tuesday, 1:00pm-2:00pm

    Session 6B : Virtualization

    Chair: Shan Lu (University of Chicago)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


    · Efficient Address Translation for Architectures with Multiple Page Sizes, Guilherme Cox; Abhishek Bhattacharjee (Rutgers University)


    · Page Fault Support for Network Controllers, Ilya Lesokhin (Technion and Mellanox); Haggai Eran (Technion and Mellanox); Shachar Raindel (Mellanox); Guy Shapiro (Mellanox); Sagi Grimberg (Mellanox); Liran Liss (Mellanox); Muli Ben-Yehuda (Technion); Nadav Amit (Technion and VMware Research); Dan Tsafrir (Technion)


    · Towards “Full Containerization” in Containerized Network Function Virtualization, Yang Hu (University of Florida); Tao Li (NSF/University of Florida)


    Wednesday, April 12, 2017


    Wednesday, 8:30am-10:10am

    Session 7A : Accelerators: GPUs, ASICs, and Heterogeneous Systems

    Chair: Lingjia Tang (University of Michigan)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


    · FLEP: Enabling Flexible and Efficient Preemption on GPUs, Bo Wu (Colorado School of Mines); Xu Liu (College of William and Mary); Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs); Changjun Jiang (Tongji University)


    · SaberLDA: Sparsity-Aware Learning of Topic Models on GPUs, Kaiwei Li; Jianfei Chen; Wengguan Chen; Jun Zhu (Tsinghua University)


    · Moonwalk: NRE Optimization in ASIC Clouds, Moein Khazraee; Lu Zhang; Luis Vega; Michael Bedford Taylor


    · Dynamic Resource Management for Efficient Utilization of Multitasking GPUs, Jason Jong Kyu Park (University of Michigan); Yongjun Park (Hongik University); Scott Mahlke (University of Michigan)


    Wednesday, 8:30am-10:10am

    Session 7B : Security

    Chair: Dongyoon Lee, Virginia Tech

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


    · Identifying Security Critical Properties for the Dynamic Verification of a Processor, Rui Zhang; Natalie Stanley; Christopher Griggs; Andrew Chi; Cynthia Sturton (UNC Chapel Hill)


    · Verification of a Practical Hardware Security Architecture Through Static Information Flow Analysis, Andrew Ferraiuolo (Cornell University); Rui Xu (Cornell University); Danfeng Zhang (Pennsylvania State University); Andrew C. Myers (Cornell University); G. Edward Suh (Cornell Universiy)


    · CHERI JNI: Sinking the Java Security Model into the C, David Chisnall (University of Cambridge); Brooks Davis (SRI International); Khilan Gudka; Alexandre Joannou (University of Cambridge); Robert N. M. Waston (University of Cambridge); David Brazdil; Jonathan Woodruff; A. Theodore Markettos (University of Cambridge); J. Edward Maste; Robert Norton (University of Cambridge); Stacey Son; Michael Roe (University of Cambridge); Simon W. Moore (University of Cambridge); Peter G. Neumann (SRI International); Ben Laurie (Google)


    · GRIFFIN: Guarding Control Flows Using Intel Processor Trace, Xinyang Ge (The Pennsylvania State University); Weidong Cui (Microsoft Research); Trent Jaeger (The Pennsylvania State University)


    Wednesday, 10:30am-11:50am

    Session 8A : Cloud

    Chair: Yungang Bao (ICT - Chinese Academy of Sciences)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


    · Bolt: I Know What You Did Last Summer... In the Cloud, Christina Delimitrou (Cornell University); Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)


    · Neurosurgeon: Collaborative Intelligence Between Cloud and the Mobile Edge, Yiping Kang; Johann Hauswald; Cao Gao; Austin Rovinski; Trevor Mudge; Jason Mars; Lingjia Tang;


    · Thermostat: Application-transparent Page Management for Two-tiered Main Memory, Neha Agarwal; Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)


    · Breaking the Boundaries in Heterogeneous-ISA Datacenters, Antonio Barbalace; Robert Lyerly; Christopher Jelesnianski; Anthony Carno; Ho-ren Chuang; Vincent Legout; Binoy Ravindran (Virginia Tech)


    Wednesday, 10:30am-11:50am

    Session 8B : Debugging

    Chair: Guoqing (Harry) Xu, University of California - Irvine

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


    · Automated Synthesis of Comprehensive Memory Model Litmus Test Suites, Daniel Lustig (NVIDIA); Andrew Wright (MIT); Alexanders Papakonstantinou (NVIDIA); Olivier Giroux (NVIDIA)


    · DCatch: Automatically Detecting Distributed Concurrency Bugs in Cloud Systems, Haopeng Liu (University of Chicago); Guangpu Li (University of Chicago); Jeffrey F. Lukman (University of Chicago); Jiaxin Li (University of Chicago); Shan Lu (University of Chicago); Haryadi S. Gunawi (University of Chicago); Chen Tian (Huawei US R&D Center)


    · Towards Practical Default-On Multi-Core Record/Replay, Ali Jose Mashtizadeh (Stanford University); Tal Garfinkel (N/A); David Terei (Stanford University); David Mazieres (Stanford University/Intrinsic); Mendel Rosenblum (Stanford University/Google)


    · Pallas: Semantic-Aware Checking for Finding Deep Bugs in Fast Path, Jian Huang (Georgia Tech); Michael R. Allen-Bond (Washington State University); Xuechen Zhang (Washington State University)


    Wednesday, 12:00pm-1:00pm

    Lunch: SEASONAL TASTE 知味咖啡厅



    Wednesday, 1:00pm-2:20pm

    Session 9A : Memory II

    Chair: Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM B 长安大宴会厅B


    · Hardware-Software Co-design to Mitigate DRAM Refresh Overheads: A Case for Refresh-Aware Process Scheduling, Jagadish B. Kotra (The Pennsylvania State University); Narges Shahidi (The Pennsylvania State University); Zeshan A. Chishti (Intel Corporation); Mahmut T. Kandemir (The Pennsylvania State University)


    · Kill the Program Counter: Reconstructing Program Behavior in the Processor Cache Hierarchy, Jinchun Kim (Texas A&M University); Elvira Teran (Texas A&M University); Paul V. Gratz (Texas A&M University); Daniel A. Jimenez (Texas A&M University); Seth H. Pugsley (Intel Labs); Chris Wilkerson (Intel Labs); Daniel A. Jimanez (Texas A&M University);


    · TETRIS:Scalable and Efficient Neural Network Acceleration with 3D Memory, Mingyu Gao; Jing Pu; Xuan Yang; Mark Horowitz; Christos Kozyrakis(Stanford University)


    · History-Based Arbitration for Fairness in Processor-Interconnect of NUMA Servers , Wonjun Song (KAIST); Gwangsun Kim (KAIST); Hyungjoon Jung (KAIST); Jongwook Chung (Seoul National University); Jung Ho Ahn (Seoul National University); Jae W Lee (Seoul National University); John Kim (KAIST); John Kim (KAIST)


    Wednesday, 1:00pm-2:20pm

    Session 9B : Data Center Architectures & Power Management

    Chair: Christina Delimitrou (Cornell University)

    Location: CHANGAN GRAND BALLROOM C 长安大宴会厅C


    · Enabling Lightweight Transactions with Precision Time, Pulkit A. Misra (Duke University); Jeffrey S. Chase (Microsoft); Johannes Gehrke (Duke University); Alvin R. Lebeck (Duke University)


    · IncBricks: Toward In-Network Computation with an In-Network Cache, Ming Liu (University of Washington); Liang Luo (University of Washington); Kishore Atreya (Cavium); Luis Ceze (University of Washington); Arvind Krishnamurthy (University of Washington); Jacob Nelson (Microsoft Research)


    · AMNESIAC: Amnesic Automatic Computer, Ismail Akturk; Ulya R. Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota)


    · Voltage Regulator Efficiency Aware Power Management, Yuxin Bai (University of Rochester); Victor W. Lee (Intel); Engin Ipek (University of Rochester)